Island Water Line Repaired Restoring Water Service | City of Corpus Christi – Corpus Christi

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX – City Utilities crews have repaired a 24” water line on North Padre Island restoring water service to residents. Water samples are being collected from four locations to be tested. There is an 18-hour incubation period before test results will be complete. The boil water notice is likely to stay in effect until Monday. It is important for North Padre Island residents to continue to boil water until the boil water notice is lifted. Only Corpus Christi residents on North Padre Island are required to boil water. All other Corpus Christi water customers are not affected by the boil water notice.
Late yesterday, City Utilities crews responded to a major water main break at Packery Channel Park Road by the Texas Sealife Center. The City of Corpus Christi issued a boil water notice for residents on North Padre Island. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality requires the City of Corpus Christi’s (TX1780003) public water system to notify customers located in North Padre Island to boil their water before consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.
To ensure the destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled before use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.
In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from other suitable sources for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
Only Corpus Christi residents on North Padre Island are required to boil water. All other Corpus Christi residents are not affected by the boil water notice.
Media representatives may contact Public Relations Specialist Shelby Coppedge at 361- 500-5964 or by email at [email protected]  or Community Outreach Specialist Erin Hawkins at [email protected] for more information.
 
Members of the media can log in to the City of Corpus Christi Newsroom to gain access to high resolution photo and video b-roll.
If you would like to receive the latest information from the City of Corpus Christi, subscribe to receive emails on our newsroom site.

source